Blackmagic Design ATEM Talkback Converter 4K

Support talkback for up to 8 cameras for Blackmagic Studio Cameras

Blackmagic Design ATEM Talkback Converter 4K

Blackmagic Design ATEM Talkback Converter 4K

Support talkback for up to 8 cameras for Blackmagic Studio Cameras

SKU: BMD-SWRCONVRCKT4K8

Cat no: 15519

  • Support talkback for up to 8 cameras for Blackmagic Studio Cameras
  • Includes 12G-SDI for all formats up to 2160p60, front panel mic and headset connections and more
Add to wishlist

Estimated Delivery 2 to 3 days

£1,668.00 (ex vat) £2,001.60 (incl vat)

Finance from £37.50 per month - view more details

Blackmagic Design ATEM Talkback Converter 4K


Support talkback for up to 8 cameras for Blackmagic Studio Cameras

ATEM Talkback Converter 4K handles up to 8 cameras for SDI talkback using embedded audio channels 15 and 16 as used on the Blackmagic Studio Cameras and ATEM Camera Converter.

Supports 12G-SDI for all SD, HD and Ultra HD formats up to 2160p60 and provides BNC connections to each camera, and an optical fiber socket for adding an optical fiber SFP module for extending camera distances when required. Includes push to talk buttons, support for tough and common aviation headsets, loop though for more than 8 camera support, built in speaker, front panel mic input and much more.

Key Features

  • Support talkback for up to 8 cameras for Blackmagic Studio Cameras
  • Includes 12G-SDI for all formats up to 2160p60, front panel mic and headset connections and more

Connections

  • SDI Program Input - 1 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching program input from switcher, including tally information with 16 channel embedded audio
  • SDI Program Output - 1 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Talkback Converter 4K
  • Talkback Audio - Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS headset connector and 0.206" TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector
  • Analog Audio - 1 x stereo RCA monitoring output
  • SDI Camera Input - 8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio
  • SDI Camera Output - 8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio
  • SDI Output - 8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio
  • Optical Fiber Video Input (Optional) - 8 x single mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching camera inputs with LC connector
  • Optical Fiber Video Output (Optional) - 8 x single mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching camera outputs with LC connector
  • Optical Fiber Audio Input - 8 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 and 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 and 16 are intercom audio
  • Optical Fiber Audio Output - 8 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 and 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 and 16 are intercom audio
  • Computer Interface - 1 x mini-B type USB connector for firmware updates 

Product Specification


 
 Connections
 SDI Program Input  1 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching program input from switcher, including tally information with 16 channel embedded audio.
 SDI Program Output  1 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Talkback Converter 4K.
 Talkback Audio  Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS headset connector and 0.206" TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector.
 Analog Audio  1 x stereo RCA monitoring output.
 SDI Camera Input  8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.
 SDI Camera Output  8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.
 SDI Output  8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.
 Optical Fiber Video Input (Optional)  8 x single mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching camera inputs with LC connector.
 Optical Fiber Video Output (Optional)  8 x single mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching camera outputs with LC connector.
 Optical Fiber Audio Input  8 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 and 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 and 16 are intercom audio.
 Optical Fiber Audio Output  8 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 and 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 and 16 are intercom audio.
 Computer Interface  1 x mini-B type USB connector for firmware updates.
 
 Standards
 SD Format Support  525/29.97 NTSC, 625/25 PAL
 HD Format Support  1280 x 720p50, 1280 x 720p59.94, 1280 x 720p60, 1920 x 1080i50, 1920 x 1080i59.94, 1920 x 1080i60, 1920 x 1080PsF23.98, 1920 x 1080PsF24, 1920 x 1080PsF25, 1920 x 1080PsF29.97, 1920 x 1080PsF30, 1920 x 1080p23.98, 1920 x 1080p24, 1920 x 1080p25, 1920 x 1080p29.97, 1920 x 1080p30, 1920 x 1080p50, 1920 x 1080p59.94, 1920 x 1080p60.
 2K Format Support  2048 x 1080p23.98, 2048 x 1080p24, 2048 x 1080p25, 2048 x 1080PsF23.98, 2048 x 1080PsF24, 2048 x 1080PsF25.
 4K Format Support  3840 x 2160p23.98, 3840 x 2160p24, 3840 x 2160p25, 3840 x 2160p29.97, 3840 x 2160p30, 3840 x 2160p50, 3840 x 2160p60, 4096 x 2160p23.98, 4096 x 2160p24, 4096 x 2160p25, 4096 x 2160p29.97, 4096 x 2160p30, 4096 x 2160p50, 4096 x 2160p60.
 SDI Compliance  SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M Level B, SMPTE 425M.
 Audio Sampling  Television standard sample rate of 48Khz, 24-bit A/D conversion.
 Video Sampling  4:2:2, 4:4:4
 Colour Precision  10-bit
 Colour Space  REC 601, REC 709.
 Multiple Rate Support  SDI switches between SD, HD and Ultra HD 4K.
 
 Software
 Internal Software Upgrade  Via included updater application.
 
 Operating Systems
 Mac OS X 10.10 Yosemite,
 Mac OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later.
 Windows 8.1 or WIndows 10.

 Power Requirements
 Power Usage  60 Watts
 Power Supply  110 - 240V AC input with redundant 12-31V DC input.
 
 Physical Specifications
 Width  482 mm
 Height  44 mm
 Depth  160 mm
 Weight  2.300 kg
 
 Physical Installation
 Physical Installation  1 rack unit size. Less than 6 inches deep.
 
 Environmental Specifications
 Operating Temperature  0° to 40° C (32° to 104° F)
 Storage Temperature  -20° to 45° C (-4° to 113° F)
 Relative Humidity  0% to 90% non-condensing
 
 What's Included
 ATEM Talkback Converter 4K
 Software SD Card

 Warranty
 Product Warranty  3 Year Limited Manufacturer's Warranty.
 Repair Policy  Excluding connectors, cables, cooling fans, fiber optic modules, fuses and keyboards which will be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period of 12 months from the date of purchase.

This product includes:

  • ATEM Talkback Converter 4K
  • Software SD Card 

* Finance available to UK incorporated limited companies only

Photolease Company Finance from £37.50 (ex VAT) per month.

All lease figures below exclude VAT. Finance available to UK incorporated limited companies only.

Term (months) First Payment Monthly Payments Admin Fee Total Payment
60 £87.50 £37.50 £50.00 £2,299.80
48 £94.37 £44.37 £50.00 £2,179.70
36 £106.01 £56.01 £50.00 £2,066.41
24 £129.20 £79.20 £50.00 £1,950.72
12 £198.67 £148.67 £50.00 £1,834.03

Select "Photolease finance" as the payment option at checkout. Finance is only available to UK incorporated limited companies. A minimum basket total of £1,000.00 applies, Photolease will normally contact you within one hour of receipt of your application if sent during business hours of 9am - 5pm (BST), Monday to Friday.

Photolease Ltd  is an independent finance company specialising in leasing equipment to the creative industry. Visit photolease.co.uk for more information as well as their terms and conditions. Offer is subject to status. Terms and conditions apply. Written details available upon request.

Questions & Answers

There are no questions for this product yet.

Ask a Question...

Please login to your account to post a question.