Magenta Research Voyager CFS-HDMI-TX2

Standalone - Two-port Compact Format HDMI/DVI transmitter with HDCP

Magenta Research Voyager CFS-HDMI-TX2

Magenta Research Voyager CFS-HDMI-TX2

Standalone - Two-port Compact Format HDMI/DVI transmitter with HDCP

SKU: MAG-2211108-01

Cat no: 15678

  • Two duplex fiber output ports (VG-TX2)
  • Small form factor makes mounting easy
  • Uncompressed multi-format video at 1920x1200
  • Distance range of up to 18.75MI/30KM determined by receiver
  • Singlemode or multimode fiber support
Add to wishlist

Estimated Delivery 10 to 14 days

£638.00 (ex vat) £765.60 (incl vat)

Magenta Research Voyager CFS-HDMI-TX2


Standalone - Two-port Compact Format HDMI/DVI transmitter with HDCP

Only an inch-deep, the Voyager CFS (Compact Format Standalone) HDMI Transmitter offers all the performance of the larger, modular VG-TX2-MM-HDMI transmitter, but comes in a much smaller form factor that can easily be mounted behind a screen or in other small areas.

CFS-HDMI-TX2 units support the transmission of 1920x1200 uncompressed video (either HDMI w HDCP or DVI), plus audio and serial to distances of 6,600 feet over multimode fiber. While it ships with one MMF SFP standard, the transmitter features a second port that, when populated with a second SFP, introduces a variety of signal distribution options. For example, users could cascade signals to a second transmitter, or feed a second grouping of Voyager receivers (which can be daisy-chained).

Singlemode fiber optic modules supporting longer distances (4KM and 30KM) are available from Magenta.

The CFS-HDMI Transmitter ships with a power supply. A built-in mounting flange enables the transmitter to easily be secured wherever necessary.

Key Features

  • Two duplex fiber output ports (VG-TX2)
  • Small form factor makes mounting easy
  • Uncompressed multi-format video at 1920x1200
  • Distance range of up to 18.75MI/30KM determined by receiver
  • Singlemode or multimode fiber support
  • Advanced EDID management and HDCP compliance
  • Local video output (HDMI)
  • Unit ships with one (1) multimode fiber optic SFP module 

Questions & Answers

There are no questions for this product yet.

Ask a Question...

Please login to your account to post a question.