Your SEO optimized title

SWIT S-4605 SDI to Optical Converter

3G/HD/SD-SDI to Optical Fiber Converter

SWIT S-4605 SDI to Optical Converter

SWIT S-4605 SDI to Optical Converter

3G/HD/SD-SDI to Optical Fiber Converter

SKU: S-4605

Cat no: 9420

  • 1 SDI input, 1 Optical output, and 1 SDI loop through output
  • Support hot swap of optical module
  • Power/SDI status indicator
  • Single-mode fiber, max 20km reliable transmission
User Guide Add to wishlist

Estimated Delivery 2 to 3 days

£375.00 (ex vat) £450.00 (incl vat)

Swit S-4605 SDI to Optical Converter


Swit's S-4605 is a protable 3G/HD/SD-SDI to optical fiber converter. The single-mode fiber ensures maximum 20km of reliable transmission and hot swap of optical module. Screw threads in the bottom of the S-4605 allow for conveinient installation whilst a heavy duty housing design protects BNC connectors.

Key Features:

  • Portable 3G/HD/SD-SDI to Optical Fiber Converter
  • 1 SDI input, 1 Fiber output and 1 SDI loop output
  • Single mode Optical Fiber, LC connector
  • Max 20km reliable transmission
  • Support hot swap of the optical module
  • Power / SDI input status indicator
  • Pole-tap 6-18V DC power input
  • Heavy duty aluminium housing
  • Bottom screw threads for installing 

Product Specification

Input: 3G/HD/SD-SDI×1
Output: OPTICAL×1, 3G/HD/SD-SDI loop×1,
Format:
SDI -
SMPTE-425M: 1080p (60 / 59.94 / 50)
SMPTE-274M: 1080i (60 / 59.94 / 50), 1080p (30 / 29.97 / 25 / 24 / 23.98)
SMPTE-296M: 720p (60 / 59.94 / 50)
SMPTE-125M: 480i (59.94)
ITU-R BT.656: 576i (50)
OPTICAL -
SMPTE 297-2006: Output wavelength: 1310nm
Max SDI cable length: 100 meters
Max SM fiber length: 20 kilometers
Power: ≤3W
Working Voltage: DC 6-18V
Working Environment: Temperature: 0°C -+70°C, Humidity:10%-90%
Dimension: 98×84×29 mm
Net weight: 220g

Questions & Answers

There are no questions for this product yet.

Ask a Question...

Please login to your account to post a question.